BJS Insurance

Privacy

At BJS Insurance Group Pty Ltd, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?
When you make a claim, we assist you by collecting information about your claim. Sometimes we also need to collect information about you from others. We may provide this information to your insurer (or anyone your insurer has appointed to assist it to consider your claim, eg loss adjusters, medical advisers etc) to enable it to consider your claim. Again this information may be passed on to reinsurers.

We also use your information to send you requested promotional material and to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements, eg invoicing, customer surveys etc.

We may occasionally notify you about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post on claims matters. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us.

We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?
We can only fully advise you if we have all relevant information. The insurance laws also require you to provide your insurers with all the information they need in order to be able to decide whether a claims exists.

How do we hold and protect your information?
We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you within our client files.

We ensure that your information is safe by only allowing Management and staff access to client files. This area of the building is off limits to all other persons, secure storage of personal information, files, etc. is of the utmost importance.

.
Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?
We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, eg to handle mailings on our behalf or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?
Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify you and the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to The Privacy Officer, BJS Insurance Group Pty Ltd, Level 4, 499 St Kilda Rd Melbourne Vic 3004

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request.

Your consent
By asking us to assist with your insurance program, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think
We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact Dianne Phelan, National Operations Manager, BJS Insurance Group Pty Ltd.

You can visit our website without providing us with any personal information.

Anonymous data
We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our customers and markets and to improve our services.

Cookies
In order to collect this anonymous data we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it. Once you leave the site, the cookie is destroyed and no personal or other information about you is stored.